Thursday, September 29, 2011

Volcanoes - US Girls

US Girls featuring the Volcanoes, Channel 23, last night, Thursday 9: 30pm

video

Sorry bout the poor quality of the audio and vid, its my 1st time to record a show using my bb XD

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Your BlackBerry phone is slowing down....HOW TO SOLVE IT

Ever wonder why your BB phone is slowing down although theres still a lot of free space?? Heres why - because BB phone has logs on whatsoever activity your doing. To clear the logs on your bb memory, simply press alt key, L, G, L, G , then the logs screen will appear, then simply delete all logs and your BB is back to normal. This is the manual procedure.

Or
Click Options> Security Options>Advanced Security Options > Memory Cleaning> Enable> and set the time when the logs will be automatically cleared off your phone.

Volcanoes - PhilStar and Inquirer

Here's the articles wherein after bagging Silver at Borneo7 :)

http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=731432&publicationSubCategoryId=68

http://sports.inquirer.net/17979/philippine-volcanoes-2nd-only-to-japan-in-asian-7s


And there's the sweet Silver ^_^  grab from PRFU Fb.

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Highlights from Borneo 7

Here's some highlights from the event:

Volcanoes vs UAE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bekzyohzml0


Qurater Finals vs Malaysia:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQRas4FUA3I&feature=player_profilepage#t=97s

Philippine Volcanoes - qualified for HK7

We're so proud of these guys...wish they'll be given a heroes welcome upon their return. Our Mens Rugby 7s Team snatched an impressive 2nd place(thats silver guys, SILVER!!) earlier at Borneo 7 @ Malaysia. They defeated Malaysia on the quarter finals, and China on semis. Unfortunately Japans too strong to beat, hopefully we beat them one of these days ;).

As of now on Asia's Mens Rugby 7s , Philippines stand 3rd rank along with China and Korea. Thats a big accomplishment, imagine 3rd in Asia  ^_^V - booya!!!

Again guys, we're so proud of you!!! Proudly Pinoy!!!!

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Phil Volcanoes Highlights - vs UAE

Sweet, wish I could watch the whole match and the other mathces as well. Cap Jake was interviewed here  ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bekzyohzml0&feature=youtu.be

Official Philippine Volcanoes Blog Site :)

The Philippine Volcanoes launched their offical blog site yesterday and it happens I'm using my phone. Guess who's the 1st one to comment ;)



Yes, its ME!! dunno why rrrayr is my name there T_T , anyway, heres the link.

http://www.teamphilippinevolcanoes.com/

Volcanoes blazing at Borneo 7s, Malaysia

Earlier today, September 24, the Philippine Volcanoes have a tough match against Japan, Kazakhstan and UAE.
Our big boys lost the match against Asia no 1 team Japan, but won against Kazakstah and UAE. Let's support them guys, for tomorrow they will have a match against Malaysia - its a quarterfinals match.

GO GO GO VOLCANOES!!!

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Say no to BULLYING at school

The school is what we consider our second home, for it's the 2nd place aside from our home we spent most of our time in during our childhood. We should be aware that at school, we develop our social skills...thus giving a negative impact on the mind/thought of a kid/student being bullied. Worldwide, a lot of kids are bullied - mostly from elementary - highschool. If you know someone who is bullied, give a helping hand - proper guidance is needed to the bully. And oh, here's a video from Michael & Marissa(yes, they are siblings).

 And here's the lyrics:

THE SAME

I DON'T KNOW YOUR NAME, BUT I KNOW WHO YOU ARE
YOU SIT BY YOURSELF IN THE CAFETERIA
AND EVERYBODY COOL, THEY SHOO YOU AWAY
I'M QUIET WHILE THEY'RE LAUGHING

LOOKING AT YOU, 'CAUSE YOU DON'T FIT IN
YOUR OUTFIT'S SO WRONG, BUT SOMEHOW I BEGIN
TO WONDER WHY I TRY TO FIT IN WITH THEM
I'M CURIOUS ABOUT YOU
WHY SHOULD I CARE WHAT THEY SAY

CHORUS

ALL OF MY FRIENDS
ALL OF THEIR CLOTHES, THAT'S NOT WHERE IT ENDS
AND SOMETIMES THEY GO TOO FAR
ALL OF THE THINGS THAT KEEP US APART
TAKE THEM ALL AWAY AND WE ARE
THE SAME

THEY'RE PUTTING YOU DOWN, WHILE I'M STANDING BY
THEY'RE SHUTTING YOU OUT. ALL I DO IS ROLL MY EYES
I COULD DO SO MUCH MORE 'CAUSE THIS AIN'T FOR ME
THEY TAKE THIS STUFF FOR GRANTED
BUT FOR ME IT'S NOT OK

CHORUS

EVERYTHING CHANGES IN A MOMENT
SUDDENLY ALL I WANNA DO IS CRY
HOLD ON. HOLD ON
THERE WAS A TIME WHEN I WAS LIKE YOU
SITTING ALONE WITHOUT A FRIEND IN SIGHT
HOLD ON. HOLD ON

'CAUSE I'LL BE YOUR FRIEND
WHAT DO THEY KNOW? IT'S ALL SO PRETEND
THEY CAN GO AWAY

CHORUS

THE SAME
TAKE THEM ALL AWAY AND WE ARE THE SAME
THE SAME
TAKE THEM ALL AWAY AND WE ARE THE SAME

Meet & Greet - National Men's Rugby 7s @Ultra

Wanna meet the Volcanoes? Here's your chance!!!



Meet & Greet the #philippinevolcanoes National Men's Rugby 7s Team on Wed, Sep21 @ Ultra Stadium, Pasig 6-7:30pm. See you there!!!

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=272396606118499&set=a.125518237473004.16064.124179747606853&type=1&ref=nf

http://twitter.com/#!/PhilippineRugby

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Guess who's pics I found....

I've got nothing to do earlier and is browsing through asian games websites when I came across these site wherein a list of players throughout asia joins in. And guess who's pics I found :)


Saturday, September 17, 2011

Support our very own products ^_^V

A couple of days ago im strolling inside alimall when this shop caught my eye(Perfect Moments, Pasalubong ng Bayan Philippines)...so i entered the shop and say KAWAII - only in my mind haha. Anyway, i bought a bonnet and definitely is loving it!!! Lets support our very products/brand ^_^V

Most of the items have either these design on the bonnet, our very own flag or our countrys image. am gonna buy a jacket next time....darn you credit card, hehe @_@

Have a nice day and dont forget to support our very own Rugby team - the Volcanoes!!!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Fitness Standards for Rugby

I found this link tackling in regards to "fitness standards" in Rugby...

http://www.brianmac.co.uk/rugby/fitness.htm

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Rugby Terminologies and Rugby Faqs

Touchdown is for Foot ball while  Try is for Rugby - so for a total noob, here's some glossary of words used in rugby:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_rugby_league_terms

http://www.rugbygames.org/

September 6, 2011 Volcanoes on Inquirer Sports

Volcanoes posted on Inquirer Sports, heres the article:

 http://sports.inquirer.net/15051/philippine-volcanoes-erupt-in-asian-men%E2%80%99s-sevens

Volcanoes on PhilStar.com

Here's the link for those who missed the article :

http://www.philstar.com/youngstar/ysarticle.aspx?articleId=725231&publicationSubCategoryId=84

Philippine Volcanoes spill facts on Cosmo

The big boys spill out whats on their mind the girls should know about them :)
Here's the link:

http://www.cosmo.ph/hot-hunks/male-celebrity-spotlight/philippine-volcanoes-spill-facts-you-i-must-i-know-about-men/

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Philippine Volcanoes on Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho

Heres the video :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQOAZFPhTd0&feature=player_embedded

Enjoy~♪  ^_^V

Philippine Volcanoes official logo

For those wondering what the official logo of the Volcanoes is, here it is :)

Philippine Volcanoes 8:30 pm at Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho

Guys, lets watch Jessica Soho's show later tonight @ GMA 7, 8:30pm. Our very own Rugby team - the Philippine Volcanoes will be featured in the show. ^_^V

Friday, September 2, 2011

Volcanoes up with PEP

Last Aug 23,the Philippine Volcanoes meet up with PEP.ph

Here's the link:

http://www.pep.ph/photos/2522/Meet_12_members_of_the_Philippine_Rugby_Team_%28Volcanoes%29/num/12